Now Reading
The Last of Us Part 2, Among Us, Final Fantasy VII Remake Among Top Winners of The Game Awards 2020

The Last of Us Part 2, Among Us, Final Fantasy VII Remake Among Top Winners of The Game Awards 2020

Naughty Dog’s The Last of Us Part 2 swept the categories at The Game Awards 2020, including taking the coveted honor of Game of the Year.

Trailing behind Naughty Dog’s award-winning sequel is Square Enix’s Final Fantasy VII Remake for best score and sound and RPG, Supergiant Games’ Hades for best action and indie game, and the InnerSloth’s cult-favorite Among Us for best multi-player game and mobile game. ESPN host and commentator Stephen A. Smith made an appearance to present the Best Esports Athlete of the year award to Heo “Shomaker” Su.

Notable developers, industry professionals, and world-class performers joined Geoff Keighley via Zoom on one of the biggest gaming events of the year seeking to celebrate the best in video games and esports. The show featured musical performances from Pearl Jam’s Eddie Vedder, who performed “Future Days” from The Last of Us Part 2, and the London Philharmonic Orchestra who performed a medley commemorating Super Mario’s 35th anniversary. Brie Larson, Gal Gadot, JackSepticEye, Keanu Reeves, Nolan North, Reggie Fils-Aime, John David Washington, Josef Fares, Tom Holland, Troy Baker, and Christopher Nolan were among the special guests featured.

Throughout the night, developers revealed highly anticipated game announcements while others offered a first look at upcoming games. Among these was Nintendo, who revealed that Final Fantasy 7’s Sephiroth would be added as a new fighter this month to Super Smash Bros. Ultimate, and Among Us who teased a new map coming early 2021 dubbed The Airship. South Korean developer Pearl Abyss revealed the first gameplay trailer for their highly anticipated world action-adventure Crimson Desert to debut in the winter of 2021.

A few high-profile collaborations were announced, including The Muppets’ Swedish Chef getting into the action in the chaotic and beloved game Overcooked: All You Can Eat and actor Vin Diesel starring in the upcoming game Ark 2. Epic Games revealed future Halo and The Walking Dead collaborations with Fortnite.

See a full list of winners below.

Game of the Year

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog (WINNER)
Animal Crossing: New Horizons – Nintendo
Doom Eternal – id Software
Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square Enix
Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch
Hades – Supergiant Games

Game Direction

The Last of Us Part II – Naughty Dog (WINNER)
Final Fantasy VII Remake – Square Enix
Ghost of Tsushima – Sucker Punch
Hades – Supergiant Games
Half-Life Alyx – Valve

Most Anticipated Game

Elden Ring – From Software/Bandai Namco (WINNER)
Halo Infinite – 343/Xbox Game Studios
Horizon Forbidden West – Guerrilla Games/SIE
God of War Sequel – SIE Santa Monica/SIE
Resident Evil Village – Capcom
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild Sequel – Nintendo

Narrative

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)
13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim
Final Fantasy VII Remake
Ghost of Tsushima
Hades

Art Direction

Ghost of Tsushima (WINNER)
Final Fantasy VII Remake
Hades
Ori and the Will of the Wisps
The Last of Us Part II

Score and Music

Final Fantasy VII Remake (WINNER)
Doom Eternal
Hades
Ori and the Will of the Wisps
The Last of Us Part II

Audio Design

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)
Doom Eternal
Half-Life: Alyx
Ghost of Tsushima
Resident Evil 3

Performance

Laura Bailey – Abby, The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)
Ashley Johnson – Ellie, The Last of Us Part II
Daisuke Tsuji – Jin, Ghost of Tsushima
Logan Cunningham – Hades, Hades
Nadji Jeterm – Miles Morales, Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Games for Impact

Tell Me Why (WINNER)
If Found…
Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
Spiritfarer
Through Darkest of Times

Ongoing Game

No Man’s Sky (WINNER)
Apex Legends
Destiny 2
Call of Duty: Warzone
Fortnite

Indie Game

Hades (WINNER)
Carrion
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
Spelunky 2
Spiritfarer

Debut Indie Game

Phasmophobia (WINNER)
Carrion
Mortal Shell
Raji: An Ancient Epic
Roki

Mobile Game

Among Us (WINNER)
Call of Duty Mobile
Genshin Impact
Legends of Runeterra
Pokémon Cafe Mix

Community Support

Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout (WINNER)
Apex Legends
Destiny 2
Fortnite
No Man’s Sky
Valorant

VR/AR Game

Half-Life: Alyx (WINNER)
Dreams
Marvel’s Iron Man VR
Star Wars: Squadrons
The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners

Innovation in Accessibility

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)
Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
Grounded
Hyperdot
Watch Dogs Legion

Action Game

Hades (WINNER)
Doom Eternal
Half-Life: Alyx
Nioh 2
Streets of Rage 4

Action/Adventure Game

The Last of Us Part II (WINNER)
Assassin’s Creed Valhalla
Ghost of Tsushima
Marvel’s Spider-Man: Miles Morales
Ori and the Will of the Wisps
Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order

RPG

Final Fantasy VII Remake (WINNER)
Genshin Impact
Persona 5 Royal
Wasteland 3
Yakuza: Like a Dragon

Fighting Game

See Also

Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate (WINNER)
Granblue Fantasy: Versus
Street Fighter V: Champion Edition
One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
Under Night In-Birth
Under Night In-Birth Exe:Late[cl-r]

Family Game

Animal Crossing: New Horizons (WINNER)
Crash Bandicoot 4: It’s About Time
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
Mario Kart Live: Home Circuit
Minecraft Dungeons
Paper Mario: The Origami King

Sim/Strategy Game

Microsoft Flight Simulator (WINNER)
Crusader Kings 3
Desperados 3
Gears Tactics
XCOM: Chimera Squad#

Sports/Racing Game

Tony Hawk’s Pro Skater 1+2 (WINNER)
Dirt 5
F1 2020
FIFA 21
NBA 2K21

Multiplayer Game

Among Us (WINNER)
Animal Crossing: New Horizons
Call of Duty: Warzone
Fall Guys: Ultimate Knockout
Valorant

Content Creator of the Year

Valkyrae (WINNER)
Alanah Pearce
Jay Ann Lopez
Nickmercs
TimTheTatman

Esports Athlete

Heo “Showmaker” Su (WINNER)
Ian “Crimsix” Porter
Kim “Canyon” Geon-Bu
Anthony “Shotzzy” Cuevas-Castro
Matthieu “Zywoo” Herbaut

Esports Coach

Danny “Zonic” Sorensen (WINNER)
Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park
Fabian “Grabbz” Lohmann
Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min
Raymond “Rambo” Lussier

Esports Event

League of Legends World Championship 2020 (WINNER)
Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals
Call of Duty League Championship 2020
IEM Katowice 2020
Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

Esports Game

League of Legends (WINNER)
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
Fortnite
Valorant

Esports Host

Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere (WINNER)
Alex “Goldenboy” Mendez
Alex “Machine” Richardson
James “Dash” Patterson
Jorien “Sheever” Van der Heijden

Esports Team

G2 Esports (WINNER)
Damwon Gaming
Dallas Empire
San Francisco Shock
Team Secret

Scroll To Top