Now Reading
Oscars 2021: Full List of Nominees

Oscars 2021: Full List of Nominees

The Oscars became one of the biggest awards shows to be affected by the COVID-19 pandemic. With theaters closed preventing many films from fulfilling the requirements set by the Academy, the ceremony feels overdue. But as a sign of hope that things may be settling back to normal, the nominees for the 2021 Oscars have been announced.

Minari gets a Best Picture nomination with Lee Isaac Chung nominated for Best Director and star Steven Yuen is in the running for Best Actor. The late Chadwick Boseman also receives a Best Actor nomination. For the first time, more than one woman was nominated for Best Director, Emerald Fennell for Promising Young Woman, and Chloé Zhao for Nomadland.

The Oscars ceremony will take place on April 25, 2021.

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Picture

The Father (Sony Pictures Classics) 

Judas and the Black Messiah (Warner Bros.) 

Mank (Netflix) 

Minari (A24) 

Nomadland (Searchlight Pictures) 

Promising Young Woman (Focus Features) 

Sound of Metal (Amazon Studios) 

The Trial of the Chicago 7 (Netflix) 

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg (Another Round)

David Fincher (Mank

Lee Isaac Chung (Minari

Chloé Zhao (Nomadland

Emerald Fennell (Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in a Leading Role

Riz Ahmed (Sound of Metal

Chadwick Boseman (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Anthony Hopkins (The Father

Gary Oldman (Mank

Steven Yeun (Minari

Best Actress in a Leading Role

Viola Davis (Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Andra Day (The United States v. Billie Holiday

Vanessa Kirby (Pieces of a Woman

Frances McDormand (Nomadland

Carey Mulligan (Promising Young Woman

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Sacha Baron Cohen (The Trial of the Chicago 7

Daniel Kaluuya (Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom Jr. (One Night in Miami

Paul Raci (Sound of Metal

Lakeith Stanfield (Judas and the Black Messiah)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Maria Bakalova (Borat Subsequent Moviefilm

Glenn Close (Hillbilly Elegy

Olivia Colman (The Father

Amanda Seyfried (Mank

Yuh-jung Youn (Minari

Best Animated Feature Film

Onward (Pixar) The Best Ring Lights for Perfect Lighting in Zoom Meetings, Social Videos & SelfiesDon’t make a bad (remote) first impression with an unprofessional and dimly lit home office.Ad By SPY See More

Over the Moon (Netflix) 

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon (Netflix) 

Soul (Pixar) 

Wolfwalkers (Apple TV Plus/GKIDS) 

Best Adapted Screenplay

Borat Subsequent Moviefilm. Screenplay by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Peter Baynham, Erica Rivinoja, Dan Mazer, Jena Friedman, Lee Kern; Story by Sacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Dan Swimer, Nina Pedrad

The Father, Christopher Hampton and Florian Zeller

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao 

One Night in Miami, Kemp Powers 

The White Tiger, Ramin Bahrani 

Best Original Screenplay

Judas and the Black Messiah. Screenplay by Will Berson, Shaka King; Story by Will Berson, Shaka King, Kenny Lucas, Keith Lucas

Minari, Lee Isaac Chung 

Promising Young Woman, Emerald Fennell 

Sound of Metal. Screenplay by Darius Marder, Abraham Marder; Story by Darius Marder, Derek Cianfrance

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Aaron Sorkin 

Best Original Song

“Fight for You,” (Judas and the Black Messiah). Music by H.E.R. and Dernst Emile II; Lyric by H.E.R. and Tiara Thomas

“Hear My Voice,” (The Trial of the Chicago 7). Music by Daniel Pemberton; Lyric by Daniel Pemberton and Celeste Waite

“Húsavík,” (Eurovision Song Contest). Music and Lyric by Savan Kotecha, Fat Max Gsus and Rickard Göransson

“Io Si (Seen),” (The Life Ahead). Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Diane Warren and Laura Pausini

“Speak Now,” (One Night in Miami). Music and Lyric by Leslie Odom, Jr. and Sam Ashworth

Best Original Score

Da 5 Bloods, Terence Blanchard 

Mank, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross 

Minari, Emile Mosseri 

News of the World, James Newton Howard 

Soul, Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste 

Best Sound

Greyhound, Warren Shaw, Michael Minkler, Beau Borders and David Wyman

Mank, Ren Klyce, Jeremy Molod, David Parker, Nathan Nance and Drew Kunin

News of the World, Oliver Tarney, Mike Prestwood Smith, William Miller and John Pritchett

Soul, Ren Klyce, Coya Elliott and David Parker

Sound of Metal, Nicolas Becker, Jaime Baksht, Michelle Couttolenc, Carlos Cortés and Phillip Bladh

Best Costume Design

Emma, Alexandra Byrne 

Mank, Trish Summerville 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Ann Roth 

Mulan, Bina Daigeler 

Pinocchio, Massimo Cantini Parrini

Best Animated Short Film

Burrow (Disney Plus/Pixar)

Genius Loci (Kazak Productions) 

If Anything Happens I Love You (Netflix) 

Opera (Beasts and Natives Alike) 

Yes-People (CAOZ hf. Hólamói) 

Best Live-Action Short Film

Feeling Through

The Letter Room

The Present

Two Distant Strangers

White Eye

See Also

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah, Sean Bobbitt 

Mank, Erik Messerschmidt 

News of the World, Dariusz Wolski 

Nomadland, Joshua James Richards 

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Phedon Papamichael 

Best Documentary Feature

Collective (Magnolia Pictures and Participant) 

Crip Camp (Netflix) 

The Mole Agent (Gravitas Ventures) 

My Octopus Teacher (Netflix) 

Time (Amazon Studios) 

Best Documentary Short Subject

Colette (Time Travel Unlimited) 

A Concerto Is a Conversation (Breakwater Studios) 

Do Not Split (Field of Vision) 

Hunger Ward (MTV Documentary Films)

A Love Song for Latasha (Netflix) 

Best Film Editing

The Father, Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland, Chloé Zhao 

Promising Young Woman, Frédéric Thoraval 

Sound of Metal, Mikkel E.G. Nielsen 

The Trial of the Chicago 7, Alan Baumgarten 

Best International Feature Film

Another Round (Denmark) 

Better Days (Hong Kong)

Collective (Romania) 

The Man Who Sold His Skin (Tunisia)

Quo Vadis, Aida? (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

Emma, Marese Langan, Laura Allen, Claudia Stolze

Hillbilly Elegy, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Patricia Dehaney, Matthew Mungle 

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal, Jamika Wilson

Mank, Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams, Colleen LaBaff

Pinocchio, Mark Coulier, Dalia Colli, Francesco Pegoretti

Best Production Design

The Father. Production Design: Peter Francis; Set Decoration: Cathy Featherstone

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom. Production Design: Mark Ricker; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara and Diana Stoughton

Mank. Production Design: Donald Graham Burt; Set Decoration: Jan Pascale

News of the World. Production Design: David Crank; Set Decoration: Elizabeth Keenan

Tenet. Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

Best Visual Effects

Love and Monsters, Matt Sloan, Genevieve Camilleri, Matt Everitt and Brian Cox 

The Midnight Sky, Matthew Kasmir, Christopher Lawrence, Max Solomon and David Watkins

Mulan, Sean Faden, Anders Langlands, Seth Maury and Steve Ingram

The One and Only Ivan, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher, Ben Jones and Santiago Colomo Martinez

Tenet, Andrew Jackson, David Lee, Andrew Lockley and Scott Fisher

Scroll To Top