Now Reading
216 Quarterfinalists Announced For 2021 Music Educator Award Presented By The Recording Academy And GRAMMY Museum

216 Quarterfinalists Announced For 2021 Music Educator Award Presented By The Recording Academy And GRAMMY Museum

The Music Educator Award was established to recognize current educators (kindergarten through college, public and private schools) who have made a significant and lasting contribution to the field of music education and who demonstrate a commitment to the broader cause of maintaining music education in the schools. A joint partnership and presentation of the Recording Academy and GRAMMY Museum, the recipient will be recognized during GRAMMY® Week 2021.

The award is open for all current U.S. music educators and anyone  — students, parents, friends, colleagues, community members, school deans, and administrators can nominate a teacher. one recipient will be chosen as the winner and will be flown to L.A. and take part in the Grammy Awards and events as annual honoree. The nine additional finalists will receive a $1,000 honorarium, and the schools of all 10 finalists will receive matching grants.

The semifinalists will be announced in September.

See the full list below:

QUARTERFINALISTS

NameSchoolCityState 
Angela AdamsOld Mill High SchoolMillersvilleMaryland 
Samantha AlexanderDyker IS 201BrooklynNew York
Ellice AmendolareEastridge High SchoolRochesterNew York
Bonnie AndersonMiller’s Point ElementaryConverseTexas
Peter AntonyThe Bayard SchoolWilmingtonDelaware
Justin AntosDwight D. Eisenhower High SchoolBlue IslandIllinois
Hannah Gadd ArdreyLafayette High SchoolOxfordMississippi
Gabriel ArnoldNicholls State UniversityThibodauxLouisiana
David BachartNew Hope-Solebury High SchoolNew HopePennsylvania
Michelle BadeWest View ElementaryMuncieIndiana
Kendra BalmerRussell Byers Charter SchoolPhiladelphiaPennsylvania
Mario BanksScience Park High SchoolNewarkNew Jersey
Kenneth BedwellSt. James High SchoolMurrells InletSouth Carolina
Chris BehrensBeloit Memorial High SchoolBeloitWisconsin
Deanna BellVestavia Hills Elementary EastVestavia Hills City SchoolsAlabama
Elizabeth BennettBuffalo Grove High SchoolBuffalo GroveIllinois
Lisa BennettPennsylvania Leadership Charter SchoolWest ChesterPennsylvania
Brandon BitnerCentral Dauphin High SchoolHarrisburgPennsylvania
Alisha BowdenRichmond Hill Middle SchoolRichmond HillGeorgia
Nathan BowmanWest Rowan Middle SchoolSalisburyNorth Carolina
Chris BranamNorth Carolina State UniversityRaleighNorth Carolina
Alison Brightwell-BalotCesar Chavez High SchoolLaveenArizona
Tashundra BrownSouthwind High SchoolMemphisTennessee
Steve BrowneNashville Community High SchoolNashvilleIllinois
Casey BuckConway High SchoolConwayArkansas
David  BuckleJonas Salk Middle SchoolOld BridgeNew Jersey
Brian ButerbaughHershey High SchoolHersheyPennsylvania
James ByrnMaconaquah High SchoolBunker HillIndiana
Alisha CardwellRiverside High SchoolWilliamstonNorth Carolina
Angela CarpenterHarrington Elementary SchoolLexingtonMassachusetts
Kendall CarrierParrish Community High SchoolParrishFlorida
Andrew ChallmanJohn Bartram High SchoolPhiladelphiaPennsylvania
Chris CherryHampshire High SchoolHampshireIllinois
Candace ChunEldorado High SchoolLas VegasNevada
Jenna CipollaDr. Orlando Edreira Academy School 26ElizabethNew Jersey
Carol ClarkGray-New Gloucester High SchoolGrayMaine
Robert ClarkLong Branch High SchoolLong BranchNew Jersey
Michael ClementsLongfellow Elementary SchoolEastlakeOhio
Sean CohenGreat Valley High SchoolMalvernPennsylvania
Matthew ColeTahoma High SchoolMaple ValleyWashington
Ginny ColemanTuscaloosa County High SchoolNorthportAlabama
Melissa Colvinde Zavala Middle SchoolIrvingTexas
JD CooneyMayville High SchoolMayvilleWisconsin
Megan  CooneySt. Ambrose UniversityDavenportIowa
Stephen CoxEastland High SchoolEastlandTexas
Tiffany  CoxLake Worth High SchoolLake WorthFlorida
Michael CranerSchuylerville Central SchoolsSchuylervilleNew York
Brandon CrawfordPrinceton High SchoolPrincetonIllinois
Mark D’AngeloRoosevelt High SchoolWyandotteMichigan
Jim DaughtersArkansas Tech UniversityRussellvilleArkansas
Andy DavisReavis High SchoolBurbankIllinois
Pamela DawsonDeSoto High SchoolDeSotoTexas
Maria Del Valle BrinThe Equity Project Charter SchoolNew YorkNew York
John DentonSunset Ridge SchoolPhoenixArizona
Paul DestitoJupiter Middle SchoolJupiterFlorida
Christopher DollarFishers Island SchoolFishers IslandNew York
Brad DrinkwaterConnetquot High SchoolBohemiaNew York
Lawrence DubillHamburg High SchoolHamburgNew York
Christopher DunmireFranklin High SchoolFranklinWisconsin
Paul EatonGirard CollegePhiladelphiaPennsylvania
Paulla EdwardsNeil Armstrong ElementaryBettendorfIowa
Alison  EllisPeninsula High SchoolGig HarborWashington
Olander  EmmonsGreenwood High SchoolGreenwoodMississippi
Brian EndleinMiddletown High SchoolMiddletownDelaware
Kevin EricksonJ. Frank Dobie High SchoolHoustonTexas
Tyler EriksenEagle High SchoolEagleIdaho
Jesse EspinosaS. P. Waltrip High SchoolHoustonTexas
Krista FanningCaddo Middle MagnetShreveportLouisiana
Amy FetterlyClarence Senior High SchoolClarenceNew York
Michelle FoltaColumbus State UniversityColumbusGeorgia
Mindy ForehandOla High SchoolMcDonoughGeorgia
Arturo FuerteWillard Elementary SchoolEvanstonIllinois
Michael GabrielCharles W. Flanagan High SchoolPembroke PinesFlorida
Kevin Garcia-HettingerLouis D. Brandeis High SchoolSan AntonioTexas
James GaskinGreenwood High SchoolGreenwoodSouth Carolina
Jason GiachettiHuntington High SchoolHuntingtonNew York
Trey GiddensNew Manchester High SchoolDouglasvilleGeorgia
David GleasonGreen Mountain High SchoolLakewoodColorado
Andrew GlennEstrella Foothills High SchoolGoodyearArizona
Carlos GoncalvesWilson Avenue School of the Performing Arts and SciencesNewarkNew Jersey
John GordonLouis L. Redding Middle SchoolMiddletownDelaware
Cory GoshornArvada High SchoolArvadaColorado
Dr. Dakeyan GrahamKing High SchoolTampaFlorida
Mike GuzmanTuscaloosa County High SchoolNorthportAlabama
Amanda HallamGarrett Junior High SchoolBoulder CityNevada
Amanda HanzlikE.O. Smith High SchoolStorrsConnecticut
Elise HepworthMissouri Western State UniversitySaint JosephMissouri
Elizabeth HeringChurchill High SchoolLivoniaMichigan
Josh HettingerGarrett High SchoolGarrettIndiana
Zachary HilligossMetamora Township High SchoolMetamoraIllinois
Jeff HodurCoronado High SchoolColorado SpringsColorado
Christopher HolleyWillis Jr. HighChandlerArizona
Kaitlin HoltSaugus High SchoolSanta ClaritaCalifornia
Jessica HolzworthFannin County School SystemsBlue RidgeGeorgia
Dr. Camilla HorneLincoln UniversityLincoln UniversityPennsylvania
Vernon HuffThe State University of New York at FredoniaFredoniaNew York
Graham JohnsonWashington Heights Expeditionary Learning School (WHEELS)New YorkNew York
Nathan JohnstonEastmark High SchoolMesaArizona
John JonesLincoln Hall Middle SchoolLincolnwoodIllinois
Robert KainMountainburg High SchoolMountainburgArkansas
Samuel KallaosRuby Major ElementaryNashvilleTennessee
Caroline KaupaPalo Verde Middle SchoolPhoenixArizona
Dr. Janet Duguay KirstenSouth Miami K-8 CenterSouth MiamiFlorida
Nikkole KlebaNew RiegelNew RiegelOhio
Matthew KomulaTrinity High SchoolWashingtonPennsylvania
Rachel KramerOrange County School of the ArtsSanta AnaCalifornia
Matt LambGlenwood City High SchoolGlenwood CityWisconsin
Jenny LanierMcDowell High SchoolMarionNorth Carolina
Jordan LeeWestern Guilford High SchoolGreensboroNorth Carolina
David LewisPreble Shawnee Jr/Sr High SchoolCamdenOhio
Joshua  LightSoddy-Daisy High SchoolSoddy-DaisyTennessee
Paul LittenHomewood Middle SchoolHomewoodAlabama
Julianna LoBiondoHillsborough High SchoolHillsboroughNew Jersey
Dean MarinoWest Port High SchoolOcalaFlorida
Jacob MartinKaukauna High SchoolKaukaunaWisconsin
Lauren MartinSpruce Creek High SchoolPort OrangeFlorida
David MatchimCentennial High SchoolEllicott CityMaryland
Chris MaunuArvada West High SchoolArvadaColorado
Rachel MaxwellTraughber Junior High SchoolOswegoIllinois
Richard MaxwellArcadia High SchoolPhoenixArizona
Jay McCulleySunset Middle SchoolBrentwoodTennessee
Tiffany McGrewBixby Middle SchoolBixbyOklahoma
Brian McMathNorthwest Guilford High SchoolGreensboroNorth Carolina
Kayla MedlenCox Landing Elementary SchoolBarboursvilleWest Virginia
Shawna MendezThe Manning School of Academics and ArtsGoldenColorado
David MessickWilde Lake Middle SchoolColumbiaMaryland
Chris MettertEast Noble High SchoolKendallvilleIndiana
Brian MiearsCaddo Mills High SchoolCaddo MillsTexas
Jay MillerColumbia High SchoolLake CityFlorida
Ashleigh MoffitGateway Science Academy Middle SchoolSaint LouisMissouri
Marc MonroeButler Traditional High SchoolLouisvilleKentucky
Patricia MooreCanyon View Elementary SchoolTucsonArizona
Amber MossLakeside Middle SchoolHot SpringsArkansas
Khristina MotleyHillcrest HighTuscaloosaAlabama
Ryan MuirSouth Kingstown High SchoolSouth KingstownRhode Island
Jeffrey MurdockThe University of ArkansasFayettevilleArkansas
Stephanie NelsonLiberty-Eylau High SchoolTexarkanaTexas
Mark NicholsBrazoswood High SchoolCluteTexas
Adam NobileBig Spring High SchoolNewvillePennsylvania
Lonnie NorwoodChicago Children’s ChoirChicagoIllinois
Amanda NottinghamWilliam C. JackGlendaleArizona
Greg OdomRoswell High SchoolRoswellNew Mexico
Jeanne OlsonLincoln High SchoolWisconsin RapidsWisconsin
Jeremy OverbeckCentury High SchoolBismarckNorth Dakota
Jim PalmerAllatoona High SchoolAcworthGeorgia
Ryan PalmerCoon Rapids High SchoolCoon RapidsMinnesota
Chung ParkUniversity of Central FloridaOrlandoFlorida
James PattersonCross High SchoolCrossSouth Carolina
Matt PendrakAmherst Central High SchoolAmherstNew York
Debra PerryCoit Creative Arts AcademyGrand RapidsMichigan
Craig PetersonKennedy Secondary SchoolFergus FallsMinnesota
Anna PetrenkoMaple Valley Jr./Sr. High SchoolVermontvilleMichigan
Alan PosnerBloomfield Hills High SchoolBloomfield HillsMichigan
Courtney PowersSouth Philadelphia High SchoolPhiladelphiaPennsylvania
Debra PricePaden City High SchoolPaden CityWest Virginia
Timothy PriceNewport Elementary SchoolNewportNorth Carolina
Shawna QuinnVista Ridge High SchoolColorado SpringsColorado
Kameron RadfordStuart W. Cramer High SchoolBelmontNorth Carolina
Jose Ramos-SantiagoBeaumont Magnet AcademyKnoxvilleTennessee
Christina RandallHardeeville-Ridgeland Middle SchoolHardeevilleSouth Carolina
Becca RhodesFarmington High SchoolFarmingtonUtah
Blake RichterInman IntermediateNixaMissouri
Kimberly RitzerGreen Valley High SchoolHendersonNevada
Marcos RodriguezAvant Garde Academy of BrowardHollywoodFlorida
Brent RoseKelly Walsh High SchoolCasperWyoming
Chad RoseWorland High SchoolWorlandWyoming
Lenae RoseMorgan County High SchoolMadisonGeorgia
Ben RosierVicksburg High SchoolVicksburgMichigan
Lynne RudaLancaster High SchoolLancasterNew York
Zachary RuffertSmoky Hill High SchoolAuroraColorado
Stefanie SagaroAcademy for International Education Charter SchoolMiami SpringsFlorida
Jenna SandmanFirst Avenue SchoolNewarkNew Jersey
Erin ScalisiNimitz High SchoolIrvingTexas
Mathew SchickCrescenta Valley High SchoolLa CrescentaCalifornia
Kevin SchoenbachOswego High SchoolOswegoIllinois
Kati SeiterWhitnall Middle SchoolGreenfieldWisconsin
Natalie SheelerSturgis Charter Public SchoolHyannisMassachusetts
Shahniz ShiraziArizona Conservatory for Arts & AcademicsPhoenixArizona
Alex ShiveCartersville City SchoolsCartersvilleGeorgia
Christopher ShumickMilton High SchoolMiltonGeorgia
Katie SilcottOlentangy Shanahan Middle SchoolLewis CenterOhio
Michelle SmithHeathrow Elementary SchoolLake MaryFlorida
Bethany Stearns-MillerWaccamaw Intermediate SchoolPawleys IslandSouth Carolina
Shannon StephensLookout Valley Middle High SchoolChattanoogaTennessee
Kurt StromanLegend High SchoolParkerColorado
Kokoe Tanaka-SuwanPurchase & Parsons Memorial Elementary SchoolsHarrison CentralNew York
Rachel TaylorEast Silver Spring Elementary SchoolSilver SpringMaryland
Shane ThomasUniversity of Cincinnati, College-Conservatory of MusicCincinnatiOhio
Michelle Tolvo-ChanHelix Charter High SchoolLa MesaCalifornia
Christopher ToomeyMineola High SchoolGarden City ParkNew York
Matthew TrevinoRoan Forest ElementarySan AntonioTexas
Brenna TrippManteno Elementary SchoolMantenoIllinois
Timothy TrostAyala High SchoolChino HillsCalifornia
Neil UnderwoodLenoir-Rhyne UniversityHickoryNorth Carolina
Casey UngerWest Allis Central High SchoolWest AllisWisconsin
José ValenzuelaLehman High SchoolKyleTexas
David VickermanSan José State UniversitySan JoseCalifornia
Dominic VitaleSage Ridge SchoolRenoNevada
Patrick VolkerScarborough High SchoolScarboroughMaine
Donald WalterNorthwest Guilford Middle SchoolGreensboroNorth Carolina
Rebecca WandNew Castle Middle SchoolNew CastleIndiana
Lynne WeimerPortville Central SchoolPortvilleNew York
Nick WeiserState University of New York at FredoniaFredoniaNew York
Joshua WentzLos Angeles Mission CollegeSylmarCalifornia
Dustin WileyFirelands High SchoolOberlinOhio
Lisa WilliamsonCasselberry ElementaryCasselberryFlorida
Tracy WilliamsonGorham Middle SchoolGorhamMaine
Kelly WinovichNorthgate Middle/Senior High SchoolPittsburghPennsylvania
Jeanine WoodmanJohn S. Clark ElementaryWaukeganIllinois
Mark WozniakPadua Franciscan High SchoolParmaOhio
Ryan WrightSouth Lake High SchoolGrovelandFlorida
Daniel WymanMarshfield High SchoolMarshfieldMissouri
Cedric YoungWestlake High SchoolAtlantaGeorgia
Christina YoungAtrisco Heritage Academy High SchoolAlbuquerqueNew Mexico
Ronnie ZiccardiAvonworth Elementary SchoolPittsburghPennsylvania
    

LEGACY APPLICANTS

NameSchoolCityState
James AllderGreenbrier East High SchoolLewisburgWest Virginia
Nathaniel ArnoldUpper Dublin High SchoolFort WashingtonPennsylvania
Amanda BalarinSouthwest Legacy High SchoolVon OrmyTexas
Patrick BeareTony Hillerman Middle SchoolAlbuquerqueNew Mexico
Gary BerniceSpringfield High School of Science and TechnologySpringfieldMassachusetts
Matthew BlomEagle School IntermediateMartinsburgWest Virginia
Cherie BoweWilliam M. Colmer Middle SchoolPascagoulaMississippi
Brittany BringsCentennial High SchoolBoiseIdaho
Douglas BrownMiddleton High SchoolMiddletonWisconsin
Tim BrownRipley High SchoolRipleyOhio
Vashti BurgessMarlton Elementary SchoolUpper MarlboroMaryland
Andrea BurkeBinford Middle SchoolRichmondVirginia
Jamin BurtonColony High SchoolPalmerAlaska
Teresa CameronEastside Elementary SchoolLake CityFlorida
Justin CusickOsceola County School for the ArtsKissimmeeFlorida
Christina CustodeNiagara Falls High SchoolNiagara FallsNew York
David DehnerMonte Vista Christian SchoolWatsonvilleCalifornia
Patrick DunhamDundee Central SchoolDundeeNew York
David EckertNew Braunfels High SchoolNew BraunfelsTexas
Kurt EckhardtNewtown High SchoolSandy HookConnecticut
Stephen ElfordHancock Place High SchoolSaint LouisMissouri
Christina FarrellLong Beach Middle SchoolLong BeachNew York
Mina FlateauWoodsville High SchoolWoodsvilleNew Hampshire
Deborah FleischerSchofield Middle SchoolLas VegasNevada
Claire FooteJesse S. Bobo Elementary SchoolSpartanburgSouth Carolina
Laurence GlenzerNekoosa High SchoolNekoosaWisconsin
Sheena GrahamWarren Harding High SchoolBridgeportConnecticut
Melissa Gustafson-HindsO’Fallon Township High SchoolO’FallonIllinois
Eric HahnBangor Area High SchoolBangorPennsylvania
Micah HavenMeeker Middle SchoolTacomaWashington
Levert Hedgemon, Jr.Westlawn Middle SchoolTuscaloosaAlabama
Tim HeichelheimSkyview High School/Alki Middle SchoolVancouverWashington
Michael HoodWissahickon Senior High SchoolAmblerPennsylvania
Lea IvanovicOne World Middle SchoolThe BronxNew York
Gerard Patrick JonesUniversity High SchoolFresnoCalifornia
Richard KaneMount Union Area Jr./Sr. High SchoolMount UnionPennsylvania
Michael KasperCarpentersville Middle SchoolCarpentersvilleIllinois
Lou KitchnerBedford Middle SchoolWestportConnecticut
Michael LeonasGinnings ElementaryDentonTexas
Clarissa LópezMeridian World SchoolRound RockTexas
Jager LoydeRound Rock ISDRound RockTexas
Edward LuckeyWilson Southern Middle SchoolWest LawnPennsylvania
Ryan MackP.S. 52K Sheepshead BayBrooklynNew York
LisaAnn MacVicarHackensack High SchoolHackensackNew Jersey
Anthony MarinelloIllinois State UniversityNormalIllinois
Melinda MauterDrew Charter SchoolAtlantaGeorgia
Alyxis MayeauxBrusly High SchoolBruslyLouisiana
Anthony MazzocchiJohn J Cali School of Music; Montclair State UniversityMontclairNew Jersey
Matt McVeighFond du Lac High SchoolFond du LacWisconsin
Sarah Milazzo-PayneBryan Station Middle SchoolLexingtonKentucky
Rodney MillerPort Clinton City SchoolsPort ClintonOhio
Samuel MingeEast Clinton High SchoolSabinaOhio
Laura Moates StanleyBrookwood High SchoolSnellvilleGeorgia
Michael MurphySherrard Middle SchoolWheelingWest Virginia
Mark NicholsBrazoswood High SchoolCluteTexas
Meredith OlsonLongfellow Elementary/Vernon Middle SchoolMarionIowa
Topher OtakeMoberly Middle SchoolMoberlyMissouri
Kristy PaganAmelia EarhaHialeahFlorida
Kelly ParraPS/IS 266BelleroseNew York
Rob PethelSutton Middle SchoolAtlantaGeorgia
Jason PhippsRidgway Area School DistrictRidgwayPennsylvania
Jaime PitnellBuffalo Academy for Visual & Performing ArtsBuffaloNew York
John PohlandWaconia High SchoolWaconiaMinnesota
Juvon PollardBelaire STEAM Magnet High SchoolBaton RougeLouisiana
Bryan PoyzerNorth Dakota State College of ScienceWahpetonNorth Dakota
Amy PutlockBroughal Middle School (Bethlehem Area School District)BethlehemPennsylvania
Jennifer ReeceDunlap High SchoolDunlapIllinois
John RileyCrawford High SchoolSan DiegoCalifornia
Daniel RobbinsLa Paz IntermediateMission ViejoCalifornia
Marcos RodriguezAvant Garde Academy Of BrowardBrowardFlorida
Xavier RodriguezCovert Avenue SchoolElmontNew York
Chad RoseWorland High School/Worland Middle SchoolWorlandWyoming
Thomas RuggieriBoardman High SchoolYoungstownOhio
Markeise RussellNicholas Senn High SchoolChicagoIllinois
Heather SchenckMountain Range High SchoolWestminsterColorado
Kati SeiterWhitnall Middle SchoolGreenfieldWisconsin
Brandon SparkmanChester Elementary SchoolChesterNew York
Suzanne SpencerArts Academy at Benjamin RushPhiladelphiaPennsylvania
Elisabeth (Betsy) Stambach-FullerSouth Glens Falls High SchoolSouth Glens FallsNew York
Beverly StearnsWilliams High School and Williams Elementary/Middle SchoolWilliamsArizona
Zachary SullivanBradford High SchoolStarkeFlorida
Noah TeacheyThe Urban Assembly School for Applied Math and ScienceBronxNew York
Martin UrbachHarvest Collegiate High SchoolNew YorkNew York
Jeffrey Van DusenBASIS MesaMesaArizona
Matthew VanziniMount Olive High SchoolFlandersNew Jersey
Anthony VittoreElmore County High SchoolEclecticAlabama
Erich WaldRussell O. Brackman Middle SchoolBarnegatNew Jersey
Eric WilloughbyWoodland High SchoolCartersvilleGeorgia
Christopher WinkNorth Babylon High SchoolNorth BabylonNew York
Cory ZilischWestport Middle SchoolLouisvilleKentucky
Scroll To Top